Index Seminum 2018/2019

Index Seminum 2018/2019

These seeds are offered to our partner botanical gardens and scientific institutions for exchange for collecting purposes without any commercial aim (in accordance with the International Convention on Biological Diversity, Rio de Janeiro 1992). Some of the seeds are at disposal only at limited quantity. Hybridization of outdoor grown plants is possible. We would appreciate any information of possible misidentification of offered species.

Please indicate your order in the order_list and send it via e-mail to atomandl@seznam.cz before April 2019. You can also send it to our postal adress (see the order list or general information below).

GENERAL INFORMATION

The collection was founded in 1972 and it is currently one of the largest in the Czech Republic. The families of Asclepiadaceae, Cactaceae, Crassulaceae, Liliaceae and Portulacaceae forms majority of this collection.

Regulary we publish list of seeds offered for exchange with botanical gardens. First Index Seminum was published in 1974. Currently we cooperate with more than 100 other botanical gardens and institutions in Europe, Asia, America, Africa and Australia. Our seedlist is published every two years (next in winter 2020/2021).

We would like to thank to all our partners for a great cooperation.

Climate: warm temperature with continental character.

Latitude: 49° 29´  N
Longitude: 17° 05´ E
Altitude: 225 m

Address:

Succulentarum Plantarum Collectio Universalis
Českobratrská 45
796 01 PROSTĚJOV
Czech Republic

www.kaktusar.cz // www.sukulentar.cz

AGAVACEAE  
1 Agave attenuata Salm-Dyck
2 Agave striata Zucc.
3 Agave stricta Salm-Dyck
4 Agave victoriae-reginae Moore
   
AIZOACEAE  
5 Aethephyllum pinnatifidum (L. f.) Schwant.
6 Aptenia cordifolia (L. f.) Schwant.
7 Carpanthea pommeridiana (L.) N. E. Br.
8 Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N. E. Br.
9 Conicosia pugioniformis ssp. muirii (N. E. Br.) Ihlenf. et Gerbaulet
10 Conophytum meyerae Schwant.
11 Delosperma bosserianum Marais
12 Delosperma cooperi (Hook. f.) L. Bol.
13 Delosperma ecklonis Schwant.
14 Delosperma harazianum Popp. et Ihl.
15 Delosperma nakurense (Eng.) A. G. J. Herre
16 Delosperma nubigenum (Schltr.) L. Bol.
17 Delosperma pachyrhizum L. Bol.
18 Dicrocaulon spissum N. E. Br., 2017
19 Dorotheanthus apetalus N. E. Br.
20 Dorotheanthus bellidiformis (Burm. f.) N. E. Br.
21 Dorotheanthus gramineus (Haw.) Schwant.
22 Fenestraria rhopalophylla ssp. auranthiaca Hartmann
23 Gibbaeum haagei Schwant.
24 Glottiphylum cruciatum (Haw.) N. E. Br.
25 Glottiphyllum depresum (Haw.) N. E. Br.
26 Glottiphyllum regium N. E. Br.
27 Glottiphylum salmii (Haw.) N. E. Br., 2017
28 Glottiphyllum surrectum (Haw.) L. Bol., 2017
29 Hereroa calycina L. Bol.
30 Hereroa glenensis (N. E. Br.) L. Bol.
31 Hereroa granulata Dinter et Schwant.
32 Jutadinteria simpsonii Schwant.
33 Lampranthus conspicuus N. E. Br.
34 Lapidaria margaretae (Schwant.) Dtr. et Schwant.
35 Lithops aucampiae L. Bol.

Lithops plants.

Lithops plants.

 

36 Lithops bromfieldii L. Bol., C 382
37 Lithops coleorum S. A. Hammer et R. Uijs, C 396
38 Lithops dorotheae Nel, C 124
39 Lithops fulviceps N. E. Br., C 221
40 Lithops gesinae de Boer, C 209
41 Lithops gracilidelineata Dinter, C 383
42 Lithops hookeri Schwantes, C 91
43 Lithops karasmontana N. E. Br., C 267
44 Lithops lesliei N.E. Br. v. lesliei CV ´Albinica´, C 36A
45 Lithops olivacea L. Bol., C 55
46 Lithops otzeniana Nel, C 128
47 Lithops pseudotruncatella (A. Berger) N. E. Br., C 104
48 Lithops pseudotruncatella v. volkii (Schwant. ex Jacobs.) De Boer
49 Lithops salicola L. Bol., C 321
50 Lithops schwantesii Dinter, C 165
51 Mesembryanthemum cordifolium L. f.
52 Pleiospilos compactus Schwant.
53 Titanopsis calcarea (Marl.) Schwant.
   
ALOACEAE  
54 Aloe africana Mill.
55 Aloe descoingsii Reyn.
56 Aloe lutescens Groenew.
57 Gasteria ellaphieae van Jaarsv.
58 Haworthia bolusii Baker
59 Haworthia bolusii var. blackbeardiana (Poelln.) M. B. Bayer, South Afr., Middelburg
60 Haworthia bolusii var. blackbeardiana (Poelln.) M. B. Bayer (thin form)
61 Haworthia comptoniana G. G. Smith

Haworthia comptoniana.

Haworthia comptoniana.

62 Haworthia comptoniana♀ G. G. Smith x Haw. springbokvlakensis♂ C. L. Scott
63 Haworthia maughanii Poelln.

Collection of Haworthias.

Collection of Haworthias.

64 Haworthia maughanii Poelln. (different, very nice form)
65 Haworthia maughanii♀ Poelln. x H. truncata♂ Schönl.
66 Haworthia truncata Schönl.
   
APOCYNACEAE  
67 Adenium obesum (Forsk.) Roem. et Schult.

Adenium obesum

Adenium obesum

   
ASPHODELACEAE  
68 Bulbine capitata Poelln.
69 Bulbine semibarbata (R. Br.) Haw.
   
BROMELIACEAE  
70 Dyckia maritima Bak.
71 Dyckia remotiflora v. montevidensis (K. Koch) L. B. Sm.
72 Hechtia glomerata Zucc.
73 Hechtia stenopetala Klotzsch
74 Puya chilensis Molina
75 Puya mirabilis (Mez) L. B. Sm.
   
CACTACEAE  
76 Ariocarpus agavoides (Cast.) And., 2017
77 Ariocarpus agavoides (Cast.) And.

ariocarpus-agavoides

Ariocarpus agavoides.

78 Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.) K. Sch., SB 413, Brewster Co., Tx
79 Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.) K. Sch.
80 Ariocarpus kotschoubeanus v. albiflorus (Backeb.) Glass

ariocarpus-kotschoubeyanus-v-albiflorus2

Ariocarpus kotschoubeanus v. albiflorus.

81 Ariocarpus kotschoubeanus v. albiflorus (Backeb.) Glass, PP 411
82 Ariocarpus retusus Scheidw., similar to A. furfuraceus (Wats.)Thomp.
83 Ariocarpus trigonus (Web.) K. Sch.
84 Astrophytum asterias (Zucc.) Lem. CV. KABUTO
85 Astrophytum coahuilense (H. Moeller) K. Kayser

Astrophytum coahuilense

Astrophytum coahuilense.

86 Astrophytum myriostigma Lem.
87 Astrophytum myriostigma v. quadricostatum ( H. Moeller) Borg
88 Astrophytum myriostigma f. tulense (Kayser) Krainz
89 Astrophytum ornatum (DC.) Br. et R. (typ)
90 Astrophytum ornatum v. virens Schütz et Fleischer
91 Astrophytum senile Frič
92 Aztekium ritteri (Böd.) Böd. I.
93 Aztekium ritteri (Böd.) Böd. II. (seeds from rooted plants/seedlings)
94 Blossfeldia liliputana Werd. (syn. B. pedicellata Ritt.)
95 Coryphantha alversonii Orcutt.
96 Echinocactus horizontalonius Lem., Cerro Bola, Coah.
97 Echinocactus horizontalonius Lem., El Vergel, SLP
98 Echinocactus platyacanthus Link et Otto
99 Echinocereus adustus Engelm., Cosihuiriadin, Coah., SB 72
100 Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm.
101 Echinopsis eyresii (Turpin) Pfeiff. et Otto
102 Epithelantha aff. densispina Bravo
103 Epithelantha micromeris (Eng.) Weber

IMG_5762 Epithelantha micromeris s plody

Epithelanta micromeris.

104 Epithelantha micromeris (Eng.) Weber, clustering form
105 Epithelantha micromeris (Eng.) Weber, robust form
106 Epithelantha micromeris (Eng.) Weber, sp. Coahuila, solitary columnary form
107 Epithelantha micromeris (Eng.) Weber, Sitting Bull Canyon
108 Epithelantha micromeris v. densispina (H. Bravo) Backeb.
109 Epithelantha micromeris v. gregii (Eng.) Borg
110 Epithelantha rufispina Bravo
111 Epithelantha sp. Colorado 22
112 Eriosyce islayensis (Főrster) Kattermann (syn. Islaya brevicylindrica)
113 Eriosyce laui (Lüthy) Mottram ( syn. Rimacactus laui, Islaya laui)
114 Eriosyce sp. Camana (Islaya)
115 Ferocactus glaucescens Br. et R.
116 Ferocactus peninsulae (Weber) Br. et R.
117 Frailea mammifera Buining et Brederoo
118 Frailea pseudocataphracta Prestlé,
119 Gymnocalycium andreae Backeb. et F. M. Knuth, STO 342
120 Gymnocalycium andreae v. fechseri H. Till
121 Gymnocalycium berchtii Neuhuber
122 Gymnocalycium bodenbenderianum A. Berger, El. Totora, TOM 09-434/1
123 Gymnocalycium calochlorum (Boed.) Y. Ito, Carlos Paz., Cordoba, Arg.
124 Gymnocalycium chubutense Speg.
125 Gymnocalycium cindae Milt nom. inval.
126 Gymnocalycium gibbosum (Haw.) Pfeiff.
127 Gymnocalycium mostii v. genseri nom. n., Sierra Tulumba, Cordoba, Arg., P 380
128 Gymnocalycium uruguayense Britt. et Rose
129 Harrisia pomanensis (F. A. Weber) Britt. et R.
130 Leuchtenbergia principis Fisch., 2017

P1120090 Leuchtenb. květ Grat.

Leuchtenbergia principis.

131 Lobivia famatimensis (Speg.) Br. et R. (syn. Reicheoc. pseudoreich.), FR 459
132 Lophophora diffusa (Croizat) Bravo, Vizzarón, R. Grym
133 Lophophora diffusa (Croizat) Bravo, Querétaro
134 Lophophora diffusa (Croizat) Bravo, MR 15-255
135 Lophophora fricii Haberm.
136 Lophophora fricii Haberm. (L. echinata)
137 Lophophora fricii Haberm., L 1178
138 Lophophora jourdaniana Haberm.

Lophophora jourdaniana

Lophophora jourdaniana

139 Lophophora koehresii (Říha) Bohata, Myšák, Šnicer
140 Lophophora lutea (Rouhier) Backeb.
141 Lophophora williamsii (Lem.) Coult.
142 Lophophora williamsii v. pluricostata Croiz.
143 Lophophora williamsii v. texana (Frič ex Krzgr.) Backeb.
144 Mammillaria geminispina v. nobilis (Pfeiff.) Backeb.
145 Mammillaria glassii R. Foster

Mammillaria glassii

Mammillaria glassii

146 Mammillaria polythele ssp. obconella (Scheidw.) D. R. Hunt
147 Matucana madisoniorum (Hutchinson) G. D. Rowley
148 Mediolobivia orurensis (Backeb.) Backeb.
149 Melocactus matanzanus León
150 Notocactus schlosserii Vliet
151 Notocactus uebelmannianus Buining
152 Notocactus uebelmannianus f. flaviflorus Buining
153 Obregonia denegrii Frič
154 Opuntia phaeacantha Engenm.
155 Parodia claviceps (F. Ritter) F. H. Brandt
156 Parodia erinacea (Haw.) N. P. Taylor
157 Parodia hertheri (Werd.) N. P. Taylor v. nigrispinus nom. inval.
158 Parodia maasii A. Berger, KK 1004
159 Parodia maasii A. Berger, long spines
160 Parodia magnifica (Ritt.) F. H. Brandt
161 Parodia paucicostata (F. Ritter) F. H. Br. ex Westkamp
162 Parodia warasii (Ritt.) F. H. Brandt
163 Pfeiffera ianthothele (Monv.) F. A. C. Weber
164 Selenicereus validus S. Arias et V. Guzman, 2017
165 Thelocactus macdowelii (Rebut ex Quehl) W. T. Marshall
166 Turbinicarous booleanus G. S. Hinton
167 Turbinicarpus flaviflorus Frank et Lau
168 Turbinicarpus klinkerianus Backeb. et H. Jacobsen, El Huizache, SLP, L 1065
169 Turbinicarpus knuthianus (Böd.) V. John et Riha, Guadalcazar, SLP, L 732
170 Turbinicarpus laui Glass et R. A. Foster
171 Turbinicarpus laui Glass et R. A. Foster, Rio Verde
172 Turbinicarpus laui Glass et R. A. Foster, Buena Vista, L 1111
173 Turbinicarpus lophophoroides Werd.,Las Tablas, L 723
174 Turbinicarpus macrochele (Werd.) Buxb. et Backeb.
175 Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele (Backeb.) Buxb. et Backeb., (sp. Cardonal)

Turbinicarpus- pseudomacrochele "Cardonal"

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele (sp. Cardonal).

176 Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. nellisae Halda et Panar.
177 Turbinicarpus schwarzii (Thurly) Backeb., SLP, Charco Blanco, SB 756
178 Turbinicarpus swobodae L. Diers
179 Turbinicarpus swobodae L. Diers, L 1499
180 Turbinicarpus valdezianus v. albiflorus Pažout
181 Turbinicarpus valdezianus v. albiflorus Pažout, Sta Anna, NL, SB 250
182 Turbinicarpus. ysabelae (Schlange) V. John et Říha, Tula, Tamazulapan, HO 776
183 Turbinicarpus. ysabelae (Schlange) V. John et Říha, 2017
   
CRASSULACEAE
184 Aeonium aureum (C. Sm. ex Hornem) T. Mes.
185 Aeonium decorum Webb et Bolle
186 Aeonium gomerense Praeg., 2017
187 Aeonium haworthii Webb et Berthel.
188 Aeonium percarneum (Murray) J. Pit. et L. Proust
189 Aeonium tortuosum (Ait.) Bgr.
190 Aeonium undulatum Webb et Berthel.
191 Chiastophyllum oppositifolium (Led. ex Nordm.) A. Berger
192 Crassula ausensis v. titanopsis Pavelka
193 Crassula mesembryanthemopsis Dtr.
194 Echeveria chiapensis Rose ex Poelln.
195 Echeveria laui Moran et J. Meyrán
196 Echeveria tolimanensis E. Matuda
197 Echeveria walpoleana Rose
198 Hylotelephium anacampseros (L.) H. Ohba
199 Hylotelephium maximum ssp. ruprechtii (Jalas) Dostál
200 Hylotelephium populifolium (Pall.) H. Ohba
201 Hylotelephium spectabile (Boreau) H. Ohba, 2017
202 Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba
203 Hylotelephium telephium ssp. maximum (L.) H. Ohba
204 Hylotelephium ussuriense (Kom.) H. Ohba
205 Jovibarba arenaria (Koch) Opiz, plant. v.
206 Jovibarba hirta (L.) Opiz, plant. v.
207 Jovibarba sobolifera Opiz, plant. v.
208 Kalanchoe aubrevillei Hamet et Cuf.
209 Kalanchoe beharensis Drake
210 Kalanchoe citrina Schweinf.
211 Kalanchoe crenata Britten, 2017
212 Kalanchoe figuereidoi Croizat
213 Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri Raym.- Hamet et H. Perrier, 2017
214 Kalanchoe miniata Tulasne
215 Kalanchoe thyrsiflora Harv.
216 Orostachys spinosa (L.) Sweet
217 Petrosedum forsterianum (Sm.) Grulich, 2017
218 Phedimus selskianus (Regel et Maack)´t Hart
219 Rhodiola crassipes Boriss., 2017
220 Rhodiola ishidae Hara
221 Rhodiola kirilowii Regel ex Maxim
222 Rhodiola pamiroalaica Boriss.
223 Rhodiola rosea L.
224 Rhodiola semenowii (Regel et Herder) Boriss.
225 Rosularia sempervivum (M. Bieb.) A. Berger
226 Rosularia serrata (L.) Berger in Engl. et Prantl
227 Sedum aizoon L.
228 Sedum album L.
229 Sedum atratum L.
230 Sedum cepae L.
231 Sedum dasyphyllum L.
232 Sedum hispanicum L..
233 Sedum hybridum L.
234 Sedum kamtschaticum Fischer, 2017
235 Sedum kamtschaticum ssp. ellacombeanum R. T. Clausen
236 Sedum lanceolatum Torr.
237 Sedum montanum Songeon et E. P. Perrier
238 Sedum obtusatum A. Gray
239 Sedum ochroleucum Chaix
240 Sedum palmeri S. Watson, 2017
241 Sedum reflexum L.
242 Sedum roseum (L.) Scop.
243 Sedum rupestre L.
244 Sedum sexangulare L.
245 Sedum spathulifolium Hook.
246 Sedum stelliforme S. Watson, 2017
247 Sedum takesimense Nakai
248 Sempervivum arachnoideum L. L.
249 Sempervivum ciliosum Craib
250 Sempervivum montanum L.
251 Sempervivum tectorum L.
252 Sempervivum tectorum L. ´Atroviolaceum´
253 Umbilicus rupestris (Salisb.) Dandy
   
CUCURBITACEAE  
254 Melothria scabra Naun. (syn. Zehneria scabra)
   
GESNERIACEAE  
255 Sinningia aggregata (Ker) Wiehler
256 Sinningia eumorpha H. E. Moore
   
HYACINTHACEAE  
257 Albuca rupestris Hilliard et B. L. Burtt
258 Camassia cusickii S. Watson, 2017
259 Eucomis bicolor Baker
260 Lachenalia reflexa Thunb.
261 Ornithogalum arcuatum Steven
262 Ornithogalum magnum Krasch. et Schischk.
263 Ornithogalum pyramidale L.
264 Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
265 Ornithogalum viridiflorum (I. Verd.) J. C. Manning et Goldblatt
266 Scilla hyacinthoides L., 2017
267 Scilla litardierei Breistr., 2017
268 Scilla peruviana L., 2017
   
MORACEAE  
269 Dorstenia confusa Britton
270 Dorstenia crispa Engl.
271 Dorstenia foetida (Forsk.) Schweinf.

Dorstenia foetida.

Dorstenia foetida.

272 Dorstenia foetida (Forsk.) Schweinf., high form
273 Dorstenia hildebrandtii Engl. v. crispum
274 Dorstenia sp. n. Mecca, Lavranos 20542 (Rowland, 1997)
275 Dorstenia sp. BL 751, probably D. horwoodii Rzepecky
276 Dorstenia sp. (close to D. crispa)
   
PORTULACACEAE  
277 Avonia quinaria ssp. alstonii (Schőn.) G. D. Rowley

Avonia - skupina

Avonia plants.

278 Avonia albissima (Marloth) G. D. Rowley
279 Avonia dinteri (Schinz) G. D. Rowley
280 Calandrinia ciliata DC.
281 Calandrinia ciliata v. menziesii (Hook.) J. F. Macbr.
282 Calandrinia gilliesii Hook et Arn.
283 Calandrinia grandiflora Lindl.
284 Portulaca fluvialis D. Legrand
285 Portulaca cryptopetala Speg., 2017
286 Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
287 Portulaca oleracea L.
288 Portulaca oleracea v. sativa (Haw.) Celak.
289 Portulaca oleracea v. sativa (Haw.) Celak. CV ´Gelber´
290 Talinum paniculatum Moench.
   
PRIMULACEAE  
291 Cyclamen africanum Boiss et Reut.
292 Cyclamen coum Mill.
293 Cyclamen graecum f. album R. Frank et E. Frank
294 Cyclamen hederifolium Aiton
295 Cyclamen persicum Mill.